Store Policy

Warranty Policy

If you provide your own prescription

If you wish to use a prescription given by another optical store, kindly note that there is no warranty for the lenses (no free replacement / refund of lenses) should they be unclear as the prescription was not given by foptics. Should you wish to confirm your prescription, kindly book an eye check appointment with us! 

 

*If you have a doctor’s prescription / prescription given by a specialist’s clinic, kindly WhatsApp us at 88752538 / 87556870 for more information.

If you follow your previous prescription given by foptics

You may choose to follow your previous prescription that was given by us for your future purchase. However if the eye check was done more than 6 months ago or if you think your prescription may have changed, you may wish to book another eye check appointment with us. There is no prescription warranty (free replacement/refund) for the lenses if the eye check was done more than 6 months ago. 

 

For children and teenagers, we recommend an eye check to be done once every 6 months.

Lens warranty

Foptics lens warranty only covers lens coating issues for 1 year from the date of purchase. We do not provide warranty for lens scratches due to accidents or own negligence. 

 

There is no exchange nor free replacement for the lenses after your glasses are made. During the eye check, our opticians will prescribe a suitable prescription and seek your agreement that the given prescription is comfortable. Any discomfort / discrepancy should be brought up to the optician during the eye check process.  

 

However, should you encounter any issues with your lenses, feel free to WhatsApp us at 88752538 / 87556870 and we will do our best to help you!

Frame warranty

Foptics  covers frame manufacturing defects for 6 months. We can repair/replace parts that can be fixed i.e nose pads, screws come loose. Kindly book a servicing appointment with us should you require so. We will do a 1-to-1 same frame replacement if manufacturing defects are beyond repair within the 6 months of purchase. 

 

We do not provide warranty for frame wear and tear.  Some examples of wear and tear are:

  • lost of frame colour / corrosion / rust metal parts due to contact with moisture 

  • scratches on frame due to accidental or own negligence. 

  • broken / damaged frame due to accidental or own negligence.

 

You may purchase a new frame if your frame is damaged. Our opticians will be able to help you with lens transfer. 

 

Should you receive a pair of defective glasses via delivery, kindly contact us within 24 hours. 

 

foptics reserves the right to assess the condition and cause of damage of the frame

Use of own frame

Feel free to bring your own frame! While we will do our best to take good care of your care, do note that we will not be liable (no compensation / refund) in the slight event that your frame gets damaged or scractched during the lens fitting process. Should you change your mind, feel free to select a frame from our collection. 

 

We do not extend delivery services if you use your own frame. You may collect your glasses at our store when they are done! 

 

foptics reserves the right to assess condition and design of your frame before accepting it.

 

 

All glasses sold are strictly non-refundable nor exchangeable once they are made.  Please ensure that you have chosen the right frame and lens options before making your purchase.   Kindly refer to above for more information on our frame / lens warranty policy. 

 

 

 

For purchases that include a complimentary frame, frame selected will be used for the glasses with the lens purchased.  Should you decide to use your own frame instead, no complimentary frame will be given.

 

 

 

Reservation of frame will only be accepted after full payment for the frame is made. We do not accept reservation of frames without payment.  

 Kindly WhatsApp 87893328 / 87556870 if you wish to enquire on a particular frame availability or make a frame reservation. 

 

If you require an official receipt from foptics, kindly inform our staff during the point of purchase or via WhatsApp for past purchases. 

Please note the following: 

  • The receipt will be billed to the wearer of the glasses.  If the payor and wearer are different individuals, the receipt can be billed to the payor while the wearer's name will be indicated in the receipt. 

  • The date of receipt will reflect the actual date of purchase. 

  • The details of purchase (frame and lens type) in the receipt will reflect the actual item purchased. 

  • Splitting of receipt for a single item purchase is NOT allowed.  However, we are able to combine multiple items into one receipt if the items were purchased in the same transaction and payment is made by the same person. 

  • Please inform our staff should you require more details to be included in the receipt (e.g. full name, NRIC no., address etc) 

 

Do WhatsApp us at 88927146 for further queries on receipt matters. 

foptics values your data privacy. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

APPLICATION
This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

PERSONAL DATA
The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;

  • mailing address(es);

  • mobile and telephone number(s);

  • email address(es);

  • date of birth;

  • gender;

  • nationality;

  • marketing preferences;

  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);

  • payment information and transaction details;

  • aggregated site statistics data; and

  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];

  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;

  • fill in any forms on our website;

  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and

  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

 

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];

  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;

  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);

  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;

  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;

  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and

  • Our related entities, including subsidiaries;

    • Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;

    • Third party businesses with whom we collaborate;

    • Government bodies; and

    • Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

    • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;

    • To improve the contents of the website;

    • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;

    • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and

    • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data with the following entities:

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

WEBSITE COOKIES
When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

We may use cookies and web-beacons on the website for the following purposes:

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA
If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at service@foptics.club.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You may review and correct your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer at service@foptics.club. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website or through a previous purchase, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.

SECURITY
We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

AMENDMENTS
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US
All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at service@foptics.club.

foptics offers a Wear At Home service to help you pick frames that you love. You get to order up to three of our frames from our website and have them delivered to your doorstep, with a seven-day trial period to decide whether and which frame(s) to buy. 
 

Regardless of whether you eventually make a purchase, the frames are to be returned to us at the end of the seven-day trial period in satisfactory condition. The satisfactory condition of frames would include, but is not limited to, the following: no scratches, no broken or loose parts, no chips or cracks, no visible defects. Should you notice any defects or problems with the frames when they are delivered to you, please inform us immediately.
 

If the seven-day trial period ends and any of the frames have not been received by NinjaVan, or the frames are returned damaged, we reserve the right to forfeit your deposit on each pair of frames that are missing or damaged, as explained on the Wear At Home page.

 

Currently, our Wear At Home Programme is only available to customers living in Singapore.

 

PAYMENT
By submitting your Wear At Home order, you authorise foptics to charge your card, and you agree to all other terms of our Wear At Home Programme explained on our Wear At Home page. Further, you agree that you are not making a purchase but using a service, and your order does not constitute a contract for sale and purchase of goods. 

 

LIABILITY
Except for our indemnification obligations provided for and except in the case of a party’s wilful misconduct, gross negligence or bad faith breach, neither party nor any of its affiliates will be liable (whether in contract, warranty, tort, including negligence, or otherwise) to the other party or any other person for damages for any indirect, incidental, or consequential damages arising out of or relating to this agreement. Further, in the event of any liability arising, the quantum of damages payable will be limited to the fee paid for any goods or services.

Last revised on 21 April 2021.

Wear At Home Programme
Exchanges & Refunds
Privacy & Safety
Frame Rerservation
Complimentary Frames
Receipts